Accident Consolidated OA-10 Catalina 72, Tuesday 8 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10 Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Preston, Oriente -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway and caught fire. Among killed pilot Ricardo Longueira Santana and co-pilot José Antonio Alemán Morgado. Three others injured. One unhurt. Type as "PBY...N°72" of Cuban Navy in press report.

Sources:

La Nacion 8 July 1958, p25
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00779/1