Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N2702R, Saturday 18 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Centennial Flyers
Registration: N2702R
MSN: 28R-35252
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver County, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centennial, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Centennial, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a private pilot receiving instruction were departing for an instructional flight from runway 17L. The pilot receiving instruction reported that after liftoff, the engine rpm was high but that the airplane was not gaining altitude. The instructor reported that shortly after takeoff, he felt as if something was pushing the airplane downward. He stated that the engine had full rpm and that the throttle and mixture controls were full forward. He recalled seeing that the airspeed was about 65 knots and hearing the stall warning horn. The pilot receiving instruction reported that the airspeed was at 55 knots before he braced for impact. The airplane contacted the ground about 1 mile from the end of the runway. Landing gear track marks showed all three landing gear on the ground with a straight track until the airplane impacted a tree, after which it crossed a parking lot driveway, skidded about 100 ft, and came to rest inverted.
About 2 minutes before the airplane departed, a small jet airplane had taken off from the same runway. In addition, the winds at the time of the accident were from 170° at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots. After the accident, the private pilot reported that he was concerned about wake turbulence from the small jet, and the flight instructor reported that he thought that the airplane was affected by wind shear. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2702R

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA