Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 924, Friday 14 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Espinette, Waterloo, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Karl Albrecht of 9./JG 54 was killed when he hit the ground near Sainte-Espinette, Waterloo while flying too low in bad weather during a ferry flight. His Bf 109 E-4 WNr 924 was totally destroyed.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 4/II: Einsatz am Kanal und über England. 26.6.1940 bis 21.6.1941", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-64-2
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=efc77e77bc91b2d87d72553870aaa1b0&cHash=f0234d988ee8f03177b32d261bdd2dda
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterloo,_Belgium
http://www.maplandia.com/belgium/wallonne/brabant-wallon/waterloo/