Accident helicopter , Sunday 12 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sebhka, Sétif province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ain Arnet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unkown circumstances. Both pilots were able to jump from the helicopter but were injured.

Sources:

https://www.huffpostmaghreb.com/2017/02/12/helicoptere-setif_n_14705858.html
http://www.ledaily.ma/deux-blesses-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-algerienne/
http://www.lematindz.net/news/23343-crashs-dhelicopteres-de-larmee-la-seconde-armee-dafrique-surequipee-en-materiel-vetuste.html