Accident Grumman F9F-8P Cougar 144..., Saturday 19 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8P Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi E of Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Essex/VFP-62 Det 45
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed into a steep hill side during reconnaissance mission. Pilot Lt (jg) Richard Thumm Dieterich (24). (3) Two other Navy fighters (F3H Demon and AD Skyraider) lost in take-off accidents from carriers 18-19 JUL. (4) USMC Douglas R5D hit by sniper bullets on landing at Beirut. Two AD Skyrider also hit but returned to carrier.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 July 1958, p1/21 July 1958, p1
Victoria Advocat 20 July 1958, p9A
(3) St. Petersburg Times 20 July 1958, p13A
Brownwood Bulletin 20 July 1958, p1