Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N15745, Sunday 19 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15745
MSN: 28R-7335087
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenue E between 41st and 42nd Streets, Bayonne, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the personal local flight was uneventful until the engine made an odd noise, which was followed by a partial loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but the engine power was not fully restored, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot made a forced landing to a road. The airplane struck power lines and vehicles before coming to rest on a sidewalk.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder’s intake valve had separated. The valve stem was found in the oil pan, and the remainder of the valve was found in its intake manifold. Metallurgical examination of the No. 3 cylinder assembly, including the fractured intake valve, revealed that the valve was fractured in the stem in two places and through the head in one place. The interior of the cylinder exhibited damage consistent with impacts from the fractured valve. The connecting rod was intact, but the bearings were worn through both the babbit and copper layers. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed fatigue cracks initiating from the fillet radius between the valve stem tip and the key area of the stem shaft. The other fractures were consistent with overstress.
Further examination of the engine case revealed that all eight hydraulic valve tappet plungers were installed 180° opposite of the proper installation contained in the manufacturer’s overhaul manual. The reversed installation of the plunger would have adversely affected the operation of the No. 3 cylinder’s intake valve and placed an abnormal load on the valve’s tip. A review of the engine’s maintenance logbook revealed that the engine had been repaired about 35.7 hours before the accident. At that time, all four cylinders were removed and replaced, including the hydraulic valve tappet plunger assemblies. Given that the cylinders had been recently removed and reinstalled on the engine, including the hydraulic valve tappet plungers, it is likely that the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power due to maintenance personnel’s improper installation of the No. 3 cylinder’s hydraulic valve tappet plunger.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s incorrect installation of the No. 3 cylinder’s hydraulic valve tappet plunger, which resulted in a failure of the No. 3 cylinder’s intake valve and the subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/cc2e8ed8543adbb47668d9f418c63aa0f4752393

Location

Media: