Accident Bell H-13 Sioux , Thursday 11 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1958
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13 Sioux
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barbilla, E of Turrialba -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during search for missing Cessna 180 TI-278-C. Operated for Servicio Geodésico Interamericano. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

La Nacion 12 September 1958, p10