| Date: | Sunday 19 February 2017 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123GT |
| MSN: | 18051689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2673 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butter Valley Golf Port Airport (7N8), Bally, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bally, PA (7N8) |
| Destination airport: | , |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, the airplane encountered a wind gust and veered to the left. He corrected with right rudder and left aileron, and the airplane veered to the right. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the right, the left main landing gear sheared off, and the airplane impacted two trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and left wing.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of local weather at the airfield about the time of the accident showed the wind was 300° at 10 knots. The pilot was departing on runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location