Incident Van's RV-9A N321RC, Sunday 19 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321RC
MSN: 90217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hitchen built RV-9A, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent noseover upon contact with a runway edge snowdrift at Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18) in Alton Bay, New Hampshire. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wmur.com/article/busy-day-at-alton-bay-for-first-responders/8954236
http://web.archive.org/web/20170602094922/http://www.nh1.com:80/news/crews-on-scene-in-alton-bay-after-plane-flips-over-on-ice-runway/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=321RC
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001246993.html

Location

Media: