This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ANHW |
| MSN: | 1396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hethel, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hethel, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-TJ320; service with 664 Squadron, RAF. Struck off charge when sold 5.1.54, although already civil registered as G-ANHW 2.12.53
Crashed after take off from Hethel, Norfolk; believed damaged beyond repair, as registration cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use" 15.12.71)
Wreckage reported stored at Thorney - Carr Farm, Nottinghamshire, 7 miles W of Lincoln, in April 2009
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANHW-2.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p13.htm
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3425
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1289