Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260EU , Monday 2 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260EU
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atar -   Mauritania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The crew ejected after landing gear failure. As SF.260 in press report.

Sources:

http://cridem.org/C_Info.php?article=667894
https://www.boolumbal.org/Un-avion-militaire-mauritanien-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-d-Atar_a13876.html