Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Saturday 25 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Campechuela -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-motor of Batista Government shot down by rebels AAA while bombing Campechuela aeria. Pilot 1°Ten Pablo Joaquín Ors y Pina and four others killed. Type not confirmed, likely B-25J/305.

Sources:

La Nacion 28 October 1958, p53
Diario las Américas 28 October 1958, p1