This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 2017 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA340J |
| MSN: | 39190/3882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight 596 from New Chitose to Tokyo/Haneda, was operated by a Boeing 737-800. It left a gate at around noon, and taxied to the runway in heavy snow. The Boeing got stuck on the runway (probably 01R) for two hours due to snow accumulation, when the pilots tried to turn back to the gate for additional de-icing after long hold on the runway at 12:45 LT. Both of the runways 01R and 01L were closed for removal of the stuck plane, and one of them was closed for three and a half hours. No personal injuries were reported. At least 56 other commercial flights were cancelled. The snow depth at the airport was reported to be 43 cm at 13:00 LT.
The weather data at the time of the incident (12:45 LT/03:45 UTC):
RJCC 210300Z 35013KT 2000 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N -SHSN FEW005 SCT009 BKN012 M06/M08 Q1011 RMK 1ST005 3ST009 6ST012 A2986
RJCC 210303Z 35013KT 1400 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N -SHSN FEW005 SCT009 BKN012 M06/M08 Q1011 RMK 1ST005 4ST009 6ST012 A2986
RJCC 210306Z 35014KT 0700 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N SHSN VV008 M06/M07 Q1011 RMK A2986
RJCC 210313Z 34017KT 1000 R01L/1400VP1800D R01R/1300VP1800D -SHSN FEW005 BKN008 BKN012 M05/M06 Q1011 RMK 1ST005 5ST008 7ST012 A2986
RJCC 210319Z 33018KT 1600 R01L/1700U R01R/1300VP1800N -SHSN FEW005 BKN009 BKN015 M05/M06 Q1011 RMK 1ST005 5ST009 7ST015 A2986 8000NE
RJCC 210324Z 33020KT 2400 R01L/1800U R01R/1700U -SHSN FEW005 SCT009 BKN015 M05/M07 Q1011 RMK 1ST005 4ST009 6ST015 A2987 8000NE-E
RJCC 210330Z 34020KT 0500 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N SHSN BLSN VV006 M05/M07 Q1011
RJCC 210344Z 34016G26KT 0500 R01L/1300VP1800D R01R/1100VP1800D SHSN BLSN VV006 M06/M07 Q1011 RMK A2987
RJCC 210400Z 34016KT 1000 R01L/1800N R01R/1000VP1800U -SHSN BLSN FEW004 BKN007 BKN012 M06/M06 Q1011 RMK 1ST004 6ST007 7ST012 A2988
RJCC 210405Z 34015KT 0500 R01L/1600VP1800U R01R/1400VP1800U SHSN BLSN VV004 M06/M06 Q1012 RMK A2988
RJCC 210413Z 34015G25KT 0800 R01L/1200VP1800D R01R/1100VP1800D SHSN BLSN VV007 M05/M07 Q1012 RMK A2989
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170224154501/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2989160.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170221/k10010884811000.html?]utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_013
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170221-00000061-mai-soci Location
Media: