Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-ANID, Thursday 13 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 1958
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Lawrence Saville Dawson (owner)
Registration: G-ANID
MSN: 1811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stonor, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.5 TW471; service with 29 EFTS and 21 EFTS. Struck off charge when sold 3/3/1954, although already civil registered as G-ANID on 2/12/1953.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Stonor, Oxfordshire on 13/2/1958. Registration G-ANID cancelled by the CAA on 19/2/1958 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANID.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1709
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm