This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-17 crashed during a test flight as the result of a technical malfunction. The Testpilot, Hero of the Soviet Union (05.03.1948), Lt Col Ivan Timofeevich Ivashchenko was killed.
Sources:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Иващенко,_Иван_Тимофеевич https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/14-january-1950/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=20685 