This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-316ER |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-MOE |
| MSN: | 41996/1052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Brasil flight JJ8000, a Boeing 767-316ER, returned to land at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport in Brazil after suffering a bird ingestion in engine no.2.
The aircraft was climbing through 600 feet after takeoff from runway 09L at the time of the incident. The aircraft circled the airport and returned after a brief holding pattern for a safe landing 42 minutes later.
The aircraft was back in service on February 19.
Sources:
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDg0ODc=&acao=detalhe https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-moe#c787671 Location
Images: