Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) B-9965, Saturday 18 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spring Airlines
Registration: B-9965
MSN: 5778
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Shenyang -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harbin Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spring Airlines flight 9C8617, an Airbus A320, diverted to Shenyang Airport in China after a lithium battery caught fire 35 minutes into the flight.
A passenger was charging is mobile phone using an external power bank. The fire was extinguished by cabin crew members and the battery was put in a container filled with water.
The flight crew decided to divert to Shenyang, where a safe landing was carried out at 12:49 hours.

Sources:

http://news.sina.com.cn/s/wh/2017-02-20/doc-ifyarrcc8080303.shtml
http://hk.on.cc/cn/bkn/cnt/news/20170220/bkncn-20170220112231417-0220_05011_001.html
http://hd.stheadline.com/news/daily/chi/542894/