Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VH-VPJ, Wednesday 22 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-VPJ
MSN: 1169
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Barrington Tops National Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on Flight VA1188 from Port Macquarie Airport to Sydney Airport when an unknown technical fault caused smoke to enter the cockpit. The aircraft was diverted to Newcastle Airport, where it landed without further incident and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-025/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHVPJ/history/20170222/0140Z/YPMQ/YSSY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2019 VH-VPJ Virgin Australia Airlines 0 Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) non
31 May 2022 EI-HDH Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines 0 E of Dublin min