Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4518, Thursday 25 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4518
MSN: 20179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 mi S of Duke Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duke Auxiliary Field, FL
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landings, turned off while in landing pattern, banking away from the airport. It failed to come out of the turn and struck the ground, bursting into flames.

Sources:

JFBaugher
The Evening Independent 26 January 1968, p2A