| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 2017 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-club Roland Garros |
| Registration: | F-ODNL |
| MSN: | 70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aéroport de La Réunion Roland-Garros - Gillot - (FMEE) -
Reunion
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aéroport de La Réunion Roland-Garros (FMEE) |
| Destination airport: | Aéroport de La Réunion Roland-Garros (FMEE) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane landed on runway 12 at Aéroport de La Réunion Roland-Garros. The pilot was taxiing to the apron when the plane ran into a ditch. Nobody was hurt.
The airport firefighters were in place immediately. The taxiway was closed to allow the teams to clear the damaged plane.
According to the pilot," the right brake would have dropped, the plane fell into a pipeline.
Investigations will follow. Aircraft are regularly maintained and checked »
Last occurence : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=24258
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero//index.php?id=40&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=16192&cHash=904bce09d35141775400d766d2e169e6 https://www.clicanoo.re/Faits-Divers/Article/2017/02/22/Gillot-un-avion-dans-le-caniveau_455819 http://freedom.fr/actualites/infos-reunion/petit-avion-dans-le-fosse-a-gillot/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6442147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 1998 |
F-ODNL |
|
0 |
Aéroport de La Réunion Roland-Garros - Gillot - (FMEE) (974) |
 |
min |
Location