Incident Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules , Tuesday 13 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thoise airfield -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thoise airfield
Narrative:
During taxi after landing, aircraft hit a pole causing substantial damage to a wing and props.
The aircraft was later flown back to it's homebase (Hindon) for repairs and maintenance around two weeks after the incident.
The aircraft will be made fully operational soon.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/another-super-hercules-damaged-in-ladakh-india-now-has-only-four/articleshow/57298643.cms

http://www.dailyexcelsior.com/iafs-super-hercules-damaged-ladakhs-thoise-airfield/

https://www.twitter.com/rajatpTOI/status/834646442824261637?p=v

https://www.twitter.com/rajatpTOI/status/834651495479914496?p=v