Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GHCT, Wednesday 16 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: C-GHCT
MSN: 274
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lovelywater, 6 mi NW of Squamish, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft lost directional control and overturned on landing. The aircraft was being used to shoot a scene for the 'Mother Lode' movie. The accident was un-intentional.

The aircraft was salvaged and repaired.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id181.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mother_Lode_(film)

Media: