Accident MD Helicopters MD530G-I 261, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530G-I
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army
Registration: 261
MSN: 0261FF
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dasht-e-Archi district -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter made crash landing while returning from mission in Kunduz area. Crew rescued by another ANA helicopter

Sources:

https://www.tolonews.com/afghanistan/army-helicopter-crash-lands-kunduz

Media: