Serious incident Airbus A320-232 PT-MZY, Wednesday 22 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MZY
MSN: 1628
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:CNF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off procedure of LATAM Airlines Brasil flight JJ3264, a fault occured on the no.2 IAE V2527-A5 engine. The flight crew rejected the take-off. During this maneuver, the left main landing gear ran off the side of the runway for about 150 meters. The aircraft returned to the runway centreline and stopped near the beginning of the second third of the runway. Some witnesses saw a phenomena similar to a compressor stall.

The airport was closed for about an hour to control the situation, but no one was hurt. A total of 21 flights were delayed because of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/panne-du-moteur-2-lors-du-decollage-decollage-interrompu-sortie-laterale-de-piste-1/

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2017/02/22/aviao-da-latam-pega-fogo-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas-em-sao-paulo.htm
https://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/turbina-de-aviao-da-latam-pega-fogo-durante-decolagem-em-congonhas.ghtml
https://extra.globo.com/noticias/brasil/turbina-de-aviao-da-latam-pega-fogo-fecha-aeroporto-de-congonhas-em-sao-paulo-20966704.html

Location

Media: