Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-WBO, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Seragri Serviços Aero Agrícolas
Registration: PT-WBO
MSN: 25-5401
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Crista , Garuva, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee spraying on banana plantations was destroyed after falling into Mount Crest in Garuva. The rescue teams arrived at the scene and rescued the pilot, who could not resist the injuries and died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/parana/aviao-cai-na-divisa-entre-o-parana-e-santa-catarina/
http://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2017/02/aeronave-cai-em-sc-dizem-bombeiros.html

Media:

)