Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 47 red, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration: 47 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Babruisk Air Base (UMNB) -   Belarus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Babruisk Air Base (UMNB)
Destination airport:Babruisk Air Base (UMNB)
Narrative:
Early retraction of landing gear resulting in belly landing and engine fire during takeoff. Pilot ejected safely, plane received some damage.

Sources:

https://news.tut.by/accidents/532815.html
https://www.mil.by/ru/news/61873/

Location

Media: