Accident Douglas A-26B-1-DL Invader 41-39105, Tuesday 4 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-1-DL Invader
Owner/operator:614th BU USAAF
Registration: 41-39105
MSN: 6818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edgewood Arsenal, Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edgewood Arsenal, Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Maryland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
41-39105 (MSN 6818) written off (damaged beyond repair) in a mechanical failure accident at Edgewood Arsenal (Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Maryland) June 4, 1946. Pilot named as Capt John Eugene Prey, who seems to have survived this accident (his biography states that he was flying P-51 Mustangs in Alaska in 1948, two years after this accident).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?GRP=aaf&offset=1000
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1946/4606.html
4. http://wwiiflighttraining.org/?page_id=721
- JF Baugher