Accident Douglas A-26B-5-DL Invader 41-39107, Wednesday 13 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-5-DL Invader
Owner/operator:206th BU USAAF
Registration: 41-39107
MSN: 6820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis-Monthan AAF Base, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Almagorda AAF Base, New Mexico
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AAF Base, Arizona
Narrative:
41-39107 (MSN 6820) substantially damaged in an accident on March 21, 1944 at Richmond AAF, Virginia. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident at Davis-Monthan AAF Base, Arizona Dec 13, 1944. Accident described as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot named at Lt Col George C. Dease, who apparently survived this incident (died July 10 1953 - almost nine years later)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1944S.htm
3. https://billiongraves.com/burial-record/GEORGE-C-DEASE/60541#/
4. http://www.accident-report.com/crews/1944/NAME44D.html
- JF Baugher