| Date: | Thursday 23 February 2017 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N470LM |
| MSN: | 80070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru H6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bangor, Butte County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Guarino built RV-8, force landed to open field terrain southwest of Bangor, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and one of the two occupants onboard was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.orovillemr.com/general-news/20170223/two-survive-thursday-evening-plane-crash-near-bangor [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:7993604487485::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-FEB-17,BANGOR,N470LM]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=470LM http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Van-s-RV-8/1975047 Location