Accident Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee HK-585, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sanidad Vegetal Cruz Verde
Registration: HK-585
MSN: 25-5454
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ambalema -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As a result of a gust of wind, the pilot lost control over the plane causing the plane to crash. The pilot was seriously injured.

Probable cause(s)
Loss of support induced by the Pilot during the "reverse" maneuver, typical of agricultural spraying and executed to accommodate the aircraft on the lot for the application of the product.
Contributing factors
Lack of clarity and standardization in Operator's Manuals, about the features and stall speeds of Piper PA-25 equipment, about "reverse" maneuvers and about prevention and recovery from low stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-09-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/actualidad/judicial/312538-piloto-sufrio-multiples-fracturas-en-accidente-aereo
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Acc%20HK585%20San.%20Vegetal%20Ambalema%2023-feb-17.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1975 HK-585 FADEMA 0 Puerto López w/o

Images:

Media: