Accident Cessna U206F Stationair 8R-GEK, Saturday 16 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Toucan Air Services
Registration: 8R-GEK
MSN: U206-02677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Roraima area -   Guyana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Missing on scenic flight to Mt Roraima area, close to border with Venezuela. At 2011, still no sign of aircraft, pilot or five British passengers.

Sources:

1. Terry Denham
2. Air Britain News, December 1981, p. 372.
3. Kaieteur News, 23 Oct 2011