This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | 02:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB221 |
| MSN: | OF-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brandau, Modautal, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.
Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 00:30
All seven crew members died in the crash:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Carlos Manuel Brown Croix de Guerre RCAF J/20377 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer George Smith RAF 53583 [Killed] (NCO:567027 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Watson RAFVR 161042 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harry Charles Aley RCAF J/21609 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Bernard Frederick Tutt RAFVR 1384140 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Henry William Little RAFVR 1398493 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert William Sinden RAAF Aus/421133 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB221 https://forum.keypublishing.com/archive/index.php/t-98646.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database