Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon , Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Najran area -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jordanian fighter jet reportedly shot down in Saudi/Yemen border area. Pilot ejected and landed on Saudi territory

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/02/24/511901/Yemeni-forces-allies-shooting-down-Jordanian-jet-Saudi-Arabia-Najran
https://www.gulf-times.com/story/534158/Jordan-warplane-crashes-in-Saudi-pilot-survives