Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-AOCP, Saturday 22 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1968
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:RAF College Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AOCP
MSN: 1800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Heapham, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at RAF Hemswell, Heapham, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, 22/6/1968 and withdrawn from use. Registration cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 24/6/1971. However, airframe reported as still in existence, stored at Thorney, at Carr Farm, Nottinghamshire, 7 miles West of Lincoln, in February 2015

Auster G-AOP was ex-RAF Auster TW462

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOCP-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOCP-2.pdf
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm
4. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3425
5. https://www.austerclub.org/were1.htm
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1689
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1528907
8. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/525523-want-good-laugh.html