Accident Robinson R44 N44EK, Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44EK
MSN: 0690
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, Morris County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (MIV)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on the second leg of a cross-country flight in the helicopter. After about 45 minutes and while in cruise flight at 1,800 ft mean sea level, the engine lost total power; the low rpm warning sounded, and the pilot initiated an autorotation in the congested area during nighttime conditions. During the autorotation, the helicopter struck a building, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft gear bolt was about 3/16 inch from the seated position. The safety lockplate washer was worn, the back of the bolt head displayed rotational scoring, the bottom threads of the bolt were damaged, and the alignment dowel had sheared. The engine had accumulated 5.9 hours total time since undergoing major overhaul about 1 year before the accident. It is likely that, when the engine was overhauled, the crankshaft gear bolt was not properly seated against the gear, which resulted in the crankshaft gear disengaging from the accessory gears and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation and inspection of the crankshaft gear bolt during major overhaul, which resulted in the crankshaft gear disengaging from the accessory gears of the engine and a subsequent loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=44EK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2005 N44EK Echo Kilo, Inc. 0 Linden, New Jersey sub

Location

Media: