Incident Beechcraft D55 Baron YV3149, Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3149
MSN: TE-538
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed at the airport after the landing gear broke. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://elinformadorweb.net/foto-cierran-pista-los-roques-accidente-una-avioneta/
http://www.panorama.com.ve/contenidos/2017/02/24/noticia_0045.html
http://www.rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=221&frstatus=1&seq=0

Location