Incident Airbus A330-223 D-ALPC, Saturday 25 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ALPC
MSN: 444
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EDDL
Destination airport:MMUN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AB7416 from Düsseldorf to Cancun diverted into Daytona Beach, FL due to smoke in cockpit.

Sources:

Person on board the flight

Location

Media: