Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZT-RAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193822

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZT-RAS
MSN: 0921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mpande village, near Port St Johns, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port St. Johns, Eastern Cape
Destination airport:Coffee Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a bush-type of terrain en-route in the vicinity of Mpande village. The pilot, being the sole occupant, died in the crash. Accoarding to a contemporary press report (see link #2)

"Breaking News: East London pilot dies in helicopter crash near Port St Johns
By Zwanga Mukhuthu - 25 February 2017

An East London pilot died this morning when his helicopter crashed near a Port St Johns village this morning. Eastern Cape department of health spokesman Sizwe Kupelo said the helicopter crashed into the bushes of Mpande village. He said the helicopter was flying above the Indian Ocean from Port St Johns towards Coffee Bay when the pilot lost control and crashed.The unidentified pilot died on the scene although villagers had rushed to his aid.

"Community members who witnessed the crash rushed to the scene and managed to move one male from the helicopter. He was flying alone," Kupelo said."

Sources:

1. http://www.timeslive.co.za/local/2017/02/25/Pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-near-Port-St-Johns
2. http://www.dispatchlive.co.za/news/2017/02/25/breaking-news-east-london-pilot-dies-helicopter-crash-near-port-st-johns/
3. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/February%202017.pdf
4. http://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=32364&start=1260