This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TW902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles East of Istres-Le Tubé Airbase, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Airbase, Fr. |
| Destination airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Airbase, Fr. |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.1 TW902/'KO-G'. 115 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 31-1-1948: Caught fire after crash-landing in concrete buildings while attempting a go-around with engine failure.
Shortly after takeoff from Istres-Le Tubé Airbase, the captain was forced to feather the propeller on engine number one because it was running roughly. He elected to return to Istres, initiated a turn and started an approach when he realized he was misaligned with the runway centerline. He increased power on the three remaining engines in an attempt to make a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed on an abandoned hangar located short of the runway threshold.
Aircraft crashed 2 miles East of Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône, France, killed seven of the sixteen persons on board.
Crew fatalities (all killed 31-1-1948):
Squadron Leader David Thompson Moir DFC (pilot)
Engineer II George Atter (Flight Engineer)
Nav II Graham George Wase Carter (Navigator)
Signaller II John Thomas Walton (Wop/Air Gunner)
Flt Lt Peter Smith
Flt/Sgt Sydney Albert Wallace
AC.2 Ralph Alan Knapp
In addition to the above seven crew fatalities there were another nine persons on board; four were injured, and the other five were unhurt.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.94 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.370
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.54)
4.
http://www.sjbradley.com/memorial/viewRecord.php?name=Wallace,%20S 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11249-Lancaster-crash-Jan-1948&p=65621#post65621 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-istres-7-killed 