Incident Britten Norman BN-2A-6 Islander HK-849, Wednesday 14 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-849
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Apoporis, Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La comunidad
Destination airport:Villavicencio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in river Apoporis shortly after take-off. Occupants rescued. Airplane salvaged. To N132JL.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 October 1981, p15A