This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ND586 |
| MSN: | AR-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vieux-Mesnil, département du Nord -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for a bombing operation against the Aulnoye marshalling yards.
Near the target, shot down by Hauptmann Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt in a Bf 110 G-4.
All seven occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/archive/recup/region/une-stele-pour-l-equipage-du-lancaster-abattu-le-11-ia23b0n1184878?noCookies=1 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=648 Google Maps