This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sriwijaya Air |
| Registration: | PK-CMT |
| MSN: | 29883/1083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sriwijaya Air flight SJ1159, a Boeing 737-800, departed Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport in China at 20:22 UTC (04:22 LT, 22 Feb.) on a flight to Bali, Indonesia.
The flight was forced to turn back after the crew noted that the forward passenger door was not properly closed. The aircraft then entered a holding pattern at 8850 ft and a subsequent holding at 4850 ft. A safe landing was carried out at 22:18 hour UTC (06:18 LT).
The aircraft departed again at 02:38 UTC (10:38 LT).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sj1159#c87bd38 https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/indonesias-sriwijaya-air-plane-turns-back-as-door-not-totally-closed https://news.detik.com/berita/d-3431226/pintu-tidak-tertutup-sempurna-pesawat-sriwijaya-kembali-ke-china Location