Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-ALJB, Sunday 13 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 May 1951
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Alexander Edwin Morris
Registration: G-ALJB
MSN: 1557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harraton Hall, near Birtley, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harraton Hall, Birtley, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.5 TJ545: RAF service with 652 Squadron. Struck off charge and sold 14.2.49. Civil registered as G-ALJB on 2.3.49 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd (C of R 12585/C of A 10642). Re-registered 14.6.49 to Alexander Edwin Morris, Harraton Hall, Birtley, County Durham.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Harraton Hall, near Birtley, County Durham 13.5.51. Registration G-ALJB belatedly cancelled 17.11.59

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALJB.pdf
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1440