Accident Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle UP-LA246, Saturday 25 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: UP-LA246
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Aygyz -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ayagoz, Eastern Kazakhstan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle helicopter went missing on a flight within Kazakhstan. It was later located by a search and rescue party 60 km north-west from the town of Ayagoz. Poor weather conditions were reported in the area at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page82#post7159
https://news.mail.ru/incident/28895992/?frommail=1

Location