Incident Cessna 310R HK-2429X, Thursday 3 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1981
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2429X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crespo -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crespo, Cartagena
Destination airport:Barranquilla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after double engine failure. As "Cessna 303" in press report. Occupants unhurt. Repaired.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 September 1981, p9A