Incident Douglas DC-3C HK-337, Wednesday 11 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:ARCA Colombia
Registration: HK-337
MSN: 11831
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pacoa, Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into standing C-47-DL (4349) HK-124 of LACOL Colombia. Pilot and co-pilot suffered injuries. The two crew of HK-124 unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 August 1982, p11A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1999 HK-337 ALIANSA Colombia 8 44,8 km W of Tame w/o