Incident Piper PA-31 YV-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193857

Date:Monday 27 February 2017
Time:01:00
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: YV-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Caraos, Choloma, Cortés -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Law enforcement officers in Honduras discovered the wreckage of a burnt out twin turboprop aircraft. There is a suspicion of drugs transport.
The aircraft carried a Venezuelan flag on the tail and was equipped with winglets.

Sources:

http://www.latribuna.hn/2017/02/27/trasciende-la-muerte-cuatro-personas-al-caer-avioneta-cortes/
https://nuevaya.com.ni/cae-supuesta-narcoavioneta-honduras/
http://www.el-nacional.com/noticias/latinoamerica/hallan-honduras-presunta-avioneta-venezolana-que-transportaba-drogas_82950