Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N2461N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193858

Date:Monday 27 February 2017
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:McAir Aviation, LLC
Registration: N2461N
MSN: 172S10043
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver Reservoir, Larimer County SW of Berthoud, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the commercial pilot receiving instruction were conducting a local training flight to practice aerodynamic spins. A review of air traffic control radar track data established that the airplane entered two aerodynamic spins during the flight. The first aerodynamic spin began at 10,300 ft mean sea level (msl), and the airplane descended about 1,000 ft before it recovered into a climb. The airplane then made a series of climbing turns until reaching 10,800 ft msl where it entered a second aerodynamic spin. The airplane did not recover from the second spin before it descended below available radar coverage at 6,800 ft msl (about 1,700 ft above the ground). Multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane descending in a nose-down spin. One witness stated that the airplane completed about 5 turns in the spin before it descended behind a tree line into a reservoir.

The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook specified that at least 1,000 ft of altitude loss should be expected for a one-turn spin and recovery and that a six-turn spin and recovery may require more than twice that altitude loss because the airplane can develop a rapid rate of rotation and a steep nose-down pitch attitude. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation during the flight. Additionally, the examination did not identify any foreign object debris that would have limited full movement of the flight controls during the flight, and the airplane's weight and balance were within the specified limits to conduct aerodynamic spins. It is likely that the pilots did not apply prompt and/or correct flight control inputs to adequately recover from the intentional aerodynamic spin.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots to apply prompt and/or correct flight control inputs to adequately recover from the intentional aerodynamic spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2461N

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Media: