Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) N...., Tuesday 26 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1981
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Puerto Lopéz (Meta) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on rugged terrain "Alto Menegua" in the Los Llanos. Fate of crew unknown. N122AC ? as destroyed in Colombia 1981.

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 May 1981, p11A/29 May 1981, 13C