This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 227 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | TW501 |
| MSN: | 1831 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
Narrative:Auster AOP. Mk. V TW501, 227 OCU RAF: Deemed damaged beyond repair when crashed in night landing at RAF Andover, Hampshire 6-5-47. The student pilot under training allowed the aircraft to undershoot on a night landing at RAF Andover, and the instructor pilot told the student pilot to open the throttle and overshoot the approach. However, the student pilot either did not open the throttle, or opened the throttle too late, as the Auster touched down on the airfield at Andover, swung to port, and collided with the airfield control caravan
Struck off charge, and damaged remains sold 8.12.47. Repaired/rebuilt as civilian Auster V G-ALBJ; first registered as such 3.6.48 (C of R 12395/1; C of A 10420) to Vernon Godfrey Manton, Grantham, Lincolnshire.
The next registered owner of TW501/G-ALBJ kept it for 39 years from 16-6-1950 until 13-4-1989. The third owner of TW501/G-ALBJ took it on from 13-4-1989 until 27-1-2011.
Since 2011, under its fifth owner from new Auster G-ALBJ has been flying in its former military markings (overall silver with yellow "trainer" bands) as TW501.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.62. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.299
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 227 OCU RAF ORB for 14-1-1947 to 31-1-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1633:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101343 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBJ.pdf 7. Photo of G-ALBJ (ex-TW501):
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J/G-ALBJ-Mk5-x-TW501-Pic-3 8.
https://de-de.facebook.com/From.Sapper.to.Spitfire.Spy/videos/a-taylorcraft-auster-tw501-built-in-1945-takes-off-from-weston-zoyland-warag-eve/648644582148853/ 9.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1570716 [photo]
10.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/352868/G-ALBJ [photo in civil marks as G-ALBJ]
11.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/TW501/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1945_to_1977 Media:

Aerial photograph of RAF Andover oriented north, 16 January 1947